State v. Stevens
[…] Neither the Connecticut nor the Rhode Island legislature has recognized any other exceptions to the rule that police officers have no authority to act as police officers outside of their state.6 Cf. Idaho Code § 67-2337 (b) (“[c]ities or political subdivisions may enter into mutual assistance compacts with other cities or political subdivisions ... of states immediately adjacent”).

The majority nevertheless reasons that because Diamanti behaved reasonably in “allowing” the defendant to be taken to a Rhode Island hospital and not insisting that she be transported to a more distant Connecticut hospital, the state should not be penalized.