State v. Stevens
[…] In Volck v. Muzio, 204 Conn. 507, 511, 529 A.2d 177 (1987), we held that only certain violations of General Statutes § 14-227b (b) impact the administrative license suspension hearing provided in § 14-227b (d). As this court noted in Weber v. Muzio, 204 Conn. 521, 523, 528 A.2d 828 (1987), however, if a criminal prosecution is involved, as in this case, noncompliance with the requirements of § 14-227b (b) can have a significant impact on the use of the evidence of the results of the intoxication tests or the refusal to submit to these tests.

General Statutes § 54-156 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit, of a person, in order to arrest him on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in such other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any member of any duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state. . . .

“(f) The provisions of this section shall apply only to those states which by their laws grant similar rights to the duly constituted officers of this state.”