State v. Stevens
[…] See Volck v. Muzio, 204 Conn. 507, 511, 529 A.2d 177 (1987).2 Accordingly, the results of these tests can be introduced into evidence pursuant to General Statutes § 14-227b (b) only if they are obtained by a police officer.

When Diamanti crossed the Connecticut border into Rhode Island, he no longer possessed the authority to act as a police officer. The Connecticut police generally have no authority to enforce Connecticut laws beyond this state’s boundaries. See General Statutes *745§ 7-148 (c) (4) (A) (authorizing municipalities to provide police protection within the limits of that municipality); General Statutes § 29-7 (providing that “[a]ll state policemen shall have, in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as . . . policemen . . . have in their respective jurisdictions”). As the majority recognized, “[a]s a general rule, a police officer acting outside his or her jurisdiction does not act in his or her official capacity . . . .” State v. Slawek, 114 Wis. 2d 332, 335, 338 N.W.2d 120 (1983); see also People v.