State v. Stevens
[…] “(f) The provisions of this section shall apply only to those states which by their laws grant similar rights to the duly constituted officers of this state.”

The state has also enacted an intrastate exception; General Statutes § 54-lf (c); that allows police officers to “pursue the offender outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect the arrest.” See State v. Miller, 29 Conn. App. 207, 614 A.2d 1229, cert. granted, 224 Conn. 914, 915, 617 A.2d 170 (1992).

Rhode Island General Law § 12-8-3 provides that “[a]ny member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in close pursuit, and continues within this state in such close pursuit, of a person in order to arrest him on the ground that he has committed a felony in such other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold in custody such person, as members of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state have, to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he has committed a felony in this state.”

There is a common law rule that allows citizens to make an arrest. See Commonwealth v. Gullick, 386 Mass. 278, 282, 435 N.E.2d 348 (1982); State v. Baton, 488 A.2d 696, 700 (R.I. 1985); see also 1 Restatement (Second), Torts § 121, comment a.