Fisher, 182 Conn. 272, 297, 438 A.2d 62 (1980), and Jones v. Wolf, 443 U.S. 595, 606, 99 S. Ct. 3020, 61 L. Ed. 2d 775 (1979), both of which expressly direct civil courts to identify and apply “relevant ecclesiastical documents” in determining the existence of a trust. The testimony of the plaintiffs’ witnesses was consistent and uncontradicted: PECUSA considers its canons to have legal effect and to be enforceable in a civil court. This is particularly so in light of the provisions of General Statutes §§ 33-265 *808and 33-266, providing that a parish may be formed, conduct its affairs and “have power to receive and hold . . . property, real or personal, that has been or may be conveyed to them,” only as provided and prescribed by the constitution, canons and regulations of PECUSA. Indeed, James E. Annand, then dean of the Berkeley Divinity School at Yale University, testified that these statutes explicitly codified, as a matter of state law, the polity, constitution and canons of