The petitioner unsuccessfully asserted the affirmative defense of mental disease or defect to the sexual assault and kidnapping charges.
The trial court also has the authority, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 53a-28 through 53a-30, to suspend the execution of a criminal sentence by imposing probation or granting a conditional discharge. If a defendant violates the terms of the probation or conditional discharge, the court may execute the suspended sentence. General Statutes §§ 53a-32 (b) and 53a-33.
General Statutes § 53a-37 provides: “multiple sentences: concurrent or consecutive, minimum term. When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the first count.”
We note that the sentence imposed by the trial court in this case could be characterized as “unexecuted” and thereby may be subject to modification. See State v. Walzer, 208 Conn. 420, 425, 430, 545 A.2d 559 (1988).