Id., 225-26. The same reasoning applies here.
The petitioner, adopting the position of the dissenting opinion in the Appellate Court, argues that even if the trial court historically had the power to impose a criminal sentence to begin at the conclusion of his psychiatric commitment, the trial court’s inherent sentencing powers have been circumscribed by General Statutes § 53a-37.5 See Copeland v. Warden, supra, 14 (Lavery, J., dissenting). Section 53a-37 provides that “when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.” We are not persuaded.
*53This case, as noted above, does not involve a question of consecutive sentencing.