Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 642,100 S. Ct. 2382, 65 L. Ed. 2d 392 (1980). In addition, our own legislature has made clear that a defendant charged with murder has a statutory right to instructions on lesser included offenses. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-45 (c) provides: “The court or jury before which any person indicted for murder or held to answer for murder after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a is tried may find him guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.”
Accordingly, if there is any suggestion that a person charged with murder committed the homicide with a lesser degree of intent, then at his or her request the jury should be instructed on the lesser degrees of homicide.