Society for Savings v. Stramaglia
[…] Society for Savings v. Stramaglia, 220 Conn. 926, 598 A.2d 367 (1991).

Subsequent to the trial court proceedings in this case, the New York judgment against Carmine S. Stramaglia was vacated by the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York. See Ackerson v. Stragmaglia, 176 App. Div. 2d 602, 576 N.Y.S.2d 44 (1991); see also Ackerson v. Stramaglia, 225 Conn. 102, 621 A.2d 1315 (1993).

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: “opening of judgments of foreclosure. Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed *111by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.”

A condition of the proposed reinstatement of the mortgage between the plaintiff and the Stramaglias was the payment of a considerable sum of money.