State v. Joyner
[…] B.J. SI-3 (1991).

“ ‘It is true,’ [Justice Swift] observe[d], ‘we have no written constitution-, our constitution is made up of usages and customs: but it has been always understood that there were certain fundamental axioms which were to be held sacred and inviolable, and which were the basis on which rested the rights of the people. . . .’ ” J. Trumbull, Historical Notes on the Constitutions of Connecticut and on the Constitutional Convention of 1818 (1873) p. 41.

Under General Statutes § 53a-12 (b), “[w]hen a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” It is also important to note that the Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes stated in its comments that “[t]hose defenses declared 'affirmative defenses’ in the Code embrace conduct which did not heretofore constitute a defense under Connecticut law.” (Emphasis added.)