State v. Joyner
[…] Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 95 S. Ct. 1881, 44 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1975). It is impossible for me to discern any meaningful difference between the intent to commit a criminal act and sanity—both relate to an individual’s state of mind. This becomes crystal clear when we examine what must be established in order to succeed under an insanity defense. Under § 53a-13 (a), it is a defense to a prosecution “that the defendant, at *484the time he committed the proscribed act . . . lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.” The essence of the defense is that mental disease or defect prevented the defendant from forming the intent necessary to commit the crime, because the defendant was either unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or unable to control his or her conduct.