Accordingly, I would remand with instructions to issue the writ of mandamus requested by the plaintiffs and dissolve the injunction issued against the plaintiff Gelinas. I would also hold that per diem civil penalties may not be assessed against Gelinas beyond the date when automatic approval of his application would have occurred.
General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in relevant part: “Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-7d (b) provides in relevant part: “[A] decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.”
See footnotes 5 and 6 of the majority opinion.