Greenwalt concluded that the plaintiff might have sustained a permanent partial disability in her neck, lower back, wrist and knees, although as to her wrist and knees, he was unable to ascertain whether the plaintiffs symptoms were attributable to preexisting conditions.
The reports of several orthodontists and oral surgeons who examined the plaintiff with respect to her jaw problems gave conflicting testimony as to causation. Several reports were unable to state whether the plaintiffs TMJ dysfunction was caused by the accident.
General Statutes § 52-174 (a) provides: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, (1) if a physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath, podiatrist, professional engineer or land surveyor has died prior to the trial of the action, or (2) if a physieian, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, nautreopath, podiatrist, professional engineer or land surveyor is physically or mentally disabled at the time of the trial of the action to such an extent that he is no longer actively engaged in the practice of his profession, the party desiring to offer into evidence the written records and reports of the physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, osteopath or podiatrist concerning the patient who suffered the injuries or death and the reports and scale drawings of the professional engineer or land surveyor concerning matter relevant to the circumstances under which the injuries or death was sustained shall apply to the court in which the action is pending for permission to introduce the evidence. Notice of the application shall be served on the adverse party in the same manner as any other pleading. The court to which the application is made shall determine whether the person is disabled to the extent that he cannot testify in person in the action. Upon the court finding that the person is so disabled, the matters shall be admissible in evidence as a business entry in accordance with the provisions of section 52-180 when offered by any party in the trial of the action.”
The plaintiff claims that the court failed to give the charge as requested. We recognize, however, that the trial court is under no obligation to charge exactly as a party requests, but may incorporate the substance of the request to charge in its own language. Goodman v.