The defendant and Avis have raised the point that there was no exception taken by the plaintiff as to the comparative negligence charge. This is of no consequence, however, since the trial court was put on notice by the plaintiff’s written request not to charge on comparative negligence. If a written request covers the issue, an exception on that point is not necessary. Mack v. Clinch, 166 Conn. 295, 297, 348 A.2d 669 (1974); Degnan v. Olson, 136 Conn. 171, 172, 69 A.2d 642 (1949).
We acknowledge that General Statutes § 52-114 provides that “[i]n any action to recover damages for . . . negligently causing personal injury ... it shall be presumed that such person . . . who was injured . . . was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defend*650ants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) This statute would require a finding that the plaintiff acted in a reasonable manner in the absence of sufficient evidence to the contrary.