Lucienne Lamothe, however, is the only defendant involved in this appeal.
We granted certification limited to the following issue: “In the circumstances of this case, was the trial court required to hold an evidentiary hearing on the defendant’s motion to open a stipulated judgment for summary process?” Housing Authority v. Lamothe, 223 Conn. 915, 614 A.2d 822 (1992).
Housing specialists are appointed, at the discretion of the trial court, to assist “the court in the prompt and efficient hearing of housing matters within the limit of their appropriation therefor.” General Statutes § 47a-69 (a). Housing specialists must, among other things, “have knowledge necessary to advise parties regarding the type of funds and services available to assist owners, landlords and tenants in the financing of resolutions to housing problems.” General Statutes § 47a-69 (b); see also General Statutes § 47a-69 (c).
See Maxton Housing Authority v.