Practice Book § 326 provides in pertinent part: “setting aside OR OPENING JUDGMENTS
“Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this paragraph or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.”
General Statutes § 52-212a provides: “civil judgment or decree REOPENED OR SET ASIDE WITHIN FOUR MONTHS ONLY. Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.”
Whether the good cause defense set forth in Maxton Housing Authority v. McLean, 313 N.C. 277, 328 S.E.2d 290 (1985), should be the law of Connecticut is a question that cannot be decided in a vacuum.