If you feel the State has not proven either recklessness or that that conduct caused the death of Burton Gorman, if you fail to find either of those two factors proven beyond a reasonable doubt then your verdict would have to be not guilty. If you find both recklessness and causation proven beyond a reasonable doubt then your verdict would be guilty.
“That basically is the charge again.”
General Statutes § 53a-58 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.” General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides the statutory definition of criminal negligence. See footnote 1.
The standard charge on reckless manslaughter in the second degree prepared by the committee of judges is designed to eliminate any possibility of confusion with criminally negligent homicide.