Newbury Commons Ltd. Partnership v. City of Stamford
[…] See also Public Acts 1989, No. 89-231, § 4, and Public Acts 1990, No. 90-266, § 4.

The trial court also ordered that the defendant was entitled to offset the credit to which the plaintiff was entitled for overpayment of taxes by the amount of interest it was owed by the plaintiff on sewer taxes for which the defendant had counterclaimed and had received a judgment. This part of the trial court’s judgment was not challenged on appeal.

The next Stamford revaluation was expected to be completed for the October 1, 1991 list.

General Statutes § 12-53a provides in relevant part: “(a) Completed new construction of real estate completed after any assessment date shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes from the date the certificate of occupancy is issued or the date on which such new construction is first used for the purpose for which same was constructed, whichever is the earlier, prorated for the assessment year in which the new construction is completed. Said prorated tax shall be computed on the basis of the rate of tax applicable with respect to such property, including the applicable rate of tax in any tax district in which such property is subject to tax following completion of such new construction, on the date such property becomes liable for such prorated tax in accordance with this section.”

The assessment represents 70 percent of the fair market value of the property in accordance with General Statutes § 12-62a (d).

Kirwin testified that he had employed the cost method based upon building cost schedules from 1981 to establish a fair market value.