Newbury Commons Ltd. Partnership v. City of Stamford
[…] Kirwin testified that he had employed the cost method based upon building cost schedules from 1981 to establish a fair market value. Derderian had employed the cost and income approaches to establish a 1987 fair market value and then trended back this value to 1981 using the Boeckh Cost Manual, a manual for estimating labor and construction costs. Glendinning employed an income approach, the discounted cash flow method, to establish a 1991 fair market value, which he then trended back to 1981 using a sales/assessment ratio.

General Statutes § 12-63b provides in relevant part: “valuation of rental income real property, (a) The assessor or board of assessors in any town, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, exclusive of such property used solely for residential purposes, containing not more than six dwelling units and in which the owner resides, and with respect to which property there is insufficient data in such town based on current bona fide sales of comparable property which may be considered in determining such value, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property.”

The trial court’s memorandum of decision stated: “Mr. Kirwin, the City’s assessor, testified that the City did not use the comparable or income methods of valuing the subject property. The City used only the cost approach. Mr.