Newbury Commons Ltd. Partnership v. City of Stamford
[…] The defendant also seems to argue that the trial court improperly concluded that the defendant had violated General Statutes § 12-63b. The trial court based this finding on the fact that, because the defendant’s assessor had used only the cost method of appraisal, he had not complied with § 12-63b, which provides that the assessor for this type of property shall “include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property.” (Emphasis added).