Newbury Commons Ltd. Partnership v. City of Stamford
[…] The plaintiffs expert testified that by applying the proper ratio he was able to trend the 1991 fair market value back to the 1981 assessed value.

The defendant also claims that the use of an average ratio is only acceptable if a violation of General Statutes § 12-64 has been established and, therefore, that it was improper to use in this case because the trial court had found only a violation of General Statutes § 12-63b. We need not decide whether the average ratio technique is limited to violations of § 12-64, as opposed to any illegality in assessment practices, because the record in this case did establish such a violation.

Section 12-64 provides that all nonexempt real estate “shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation . . . .” “The three steps necessary to carry out the mandate of § 12-64 are: (a) The fair value of the property as of the assessment date must be determined, (b) A percent, not exceeding 100 percent, of the fair value, must be determined by the assessing authority for uniform application to all