New England Rehabilitation Hospital of Hartford, Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care
[…] This procedure turns a neutral adjudicator into one who has a stake in the proceedings— that is, the plaintiffs must assume the uphill burden of demonstrating to the adjudicator that his investigatory findings and conclusions, which were publicly announced, are wrong.

The legislature sought to avoid this danger by enacting General Statutes § 4-176e, which provides that “no individual who has personally carried out the function of an investigator in a contested case may serve as a hearing officer in that case . . . .’’The majority avoids § 4-176e by employing a narrow reading of the statute.