New England Rehabilitation Hospital of Hartford, Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care
[…] First, the plaintiffs were not able to cross-examine the sources of the evidence because they were not given party status for the investigatory proceedings, notwithstanding their specific request. Not only does due process require that a party who will be affected be given the right to cross-examine a witness; Pizzola v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 207; but General Statutes § 4-178 (5) also provides that “a party . . . may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.” The majority would permit CHHC to avoid these constitutional and statutory safeguards merely by convening an investigatory proceeding and barring an interested party from participating in the investigation.