He further replied: “[I]f you went on that property, sat on a log, kept your mouth shut and didn’t wave your hands and kept quiet, you wouldn’t be [in violation] of this statute.” 33 H.R. Proc., Pt. 30, 1990 Sess., p. 10,653. The defendant argues that if the same person went into the woods to speak about “the joys of hunting and the sanctity of the rights of hunters, this expressive activity [would] not violate the Act.”
*280What is particularly troubling to me is that § 53a-183a (b) provides that “[a] person violates [the statute] when he intentionally or knowingly ... (2) blocks, impedes or otherwise harasses another person who is engaged in the process of lawfully taking wildlife . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The trial court’s attempt to narrow this broad sweeping text with limiting judicial gloss is inappropriate when the plain language of the statute is not susceptible to that construction. Dorman v.