State v. Diaz
[…] Requiring de novo review would simply give firm recognition to the importance of this state’s constitutional right of privacy. Like its federal counterpart, article first, § 7, “marks the right of privacy as one of the unique values of our civilization.” McDonald v. United States, 335 U.S. 451, 453, 69 S. Ct. 191, 93 L. Ed. 153 (1948).

I would reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court and reinstate the trial court’s judgment of dismissal. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 54-33f provides: “motion for return of unlawfully SEIZED PROPERTY AND SUPPRESSION AS EVIDENCE, (a) A person aggrieved by search and seizure may move the court which has jurisdiction of his case or, if such jurisdiction has not yet been invoked, then the court which issued the warrant, or the court in which his case is pending, for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that: (1) The property was seized without a warrant, or (2) the warrant is insufficient on its face, or (3) the property seized is not that described in the warrant, or (4) there was not probable cause *549for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, or (5) the warrant was illegally executed. In no case may the judge who signed the warrant preside at the hearing on the motion.

“(b) The motion shall be made before trial or hearing unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial or hearing.