State v. Diaz
[…] II

The defendant first argues that General Statutes § 54-33f statutorily mandates de novo review. We have long held, and the cases are numerous, “that if a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction.” Murray v. Lopes, 205 Conn. 27, 33, 529 A.2d 1302 (1987); see also State v. Milardo, 224 Conn. 397, 419, 618 A.2d 1347 (1993); State v. Cain, 223 Conn. 731, 744, 613 A.2d 804 (1992). Section 54-33f is clear and unambiguous. Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part, that a “person aggrieved by search and seizure may move the court ... for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that ... (4) there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued .... In no case may the judge who signed the warrant preside at the hearing on the motion.” This statute has never been reviewed by this court or the Appellate Court on the precise issue presented: whether a trial court considering a motion to suppress should give deference to the magistrate or must instead review the supporting affidavit de novo.