State v. Colton
[…] Girolamo, supra, 207; we cannot conclude on this record that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting Brooks’ testimony regarding the gun collection.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . .

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

This theory was supported by the fact that several dimes were found on the bench of the dugout near the victim’s body. In street parlance, informing against someone is known as “dropping a dime.”