New England Savings Bank v. Lopez
[…] The valuation for purposes of a deficiency judgment in such an action is entered by the court pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14 (a) and its counterpart, Practice Book § 528. It would be incongruous, therefore, to hold, as the defendants’ and the dissenting opinions’ arguments suggest, that a valuation that is not even binding for purposes of a deficiency judgment following a strict foreclosure must nonetheless be taken as binding for purposes of a deficiency judgment following a foreclosure by sale.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-28; see footnote 2; if the sale proceeds are less than the appraisal under General Statutes § 49-25, “no judg*280ment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of the sale . . . It is clear, however, that this credit only applies to the deficiency judgment sought by “those parties upon whose motion the sale was made.” Cronin v. Gager-Crawford. Co., 128 Conn. 688, 691, 25 A.2d 652 (1942).