New England Savings Bank v. Lopez
[…] Cronin v. Gager-Crawford. Co., 128 Conn. 688, 691, 25 A.2d 652 (1942).

Anyone who has sold real estate in Connecticut in the past five years appreciates what that risk means.

Anyone who bought real estate in Connecticut between 1986 and 1988 appreciates what that risk means.

General Statutes § 42a-9-504 provides in relevant part: “secured party’s right to dispose of collateral after default; effect of disposition. (1) A secured party after default may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its then condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing. Any sale of goods is subject to article 2. The proceeds of disposition shall be applied in the order following to (a) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for sale or lease, selling, leasing and the like and, to the extent provided for in the agreement and not prohibited by law, the reasonable attorneys’ fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party; (b) the satisfaction of indebtedness secured by the security interest under which the disposition is made; (c) the satisfaction of indebtedness secured by any subordinate security interest in the collateral if written notification of demand therefor is received before distribution of the proceeds is completed. If requested by the secured party, the holder of a subordinate security interest must seasonably furnish reasonable proof of his interest, and unless he does so, the secured party need not comply with his demand.