Passamano v. Passamano
[…] Bunche v. Bunche, 180 Conn. 285, 289, 429 A.2d 874 (1980). Therefore, a property division order generally cannot be modified by the trial court after the dissolution decree is entered, subject only to being opened within four months from the date the judgment is rendered under General Statutes § 52-212a. The trial court does retain continuing jurisdiction to modify or terminate alimony and child support orders, unless the orders are based on a stipulated agreement that expressly bars future modification. General Statutes § 46b-86; Barnard v. Barnard, 214 Conn. 99, 114, 570 A.2d 690 (1990).

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: “At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment.”

The Appellate Court also rejected the defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s award of counsel fees to defend the appeal. Passamano v. Passamano, 28 Conn. App. 854, 856-61, 612 A.2d 141 (1992).