Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] The specific information sought in this case was the number of sick days that the plaintiff had accumulated, the amount of money paid to her up to the date of the request, and the date on which she had last worked. Without belaboring the point, I would conclude that none of the factors listed above would justify the application of the statutory exemption to this information. Thus, I agree with the majority’s conclusion that disclosure in this instance is required.

General Statutes § 1-1 provides in pertinent part: “words and phrases. (a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”