State v. Medina
[…] The appearance and existence of impartiality are both essential elements of a fair trial.”).

The commentary to Canon 3.C (3) (a) of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides: “According to the civil law system, the third degree of relationship test would, for example, disqualify the judge if the judge’s or the judge’s spouse’s parent, grandparent, uncle or aunt, sibling, or niece’s or nephew’s spouse were a party or lawyer in the proceeding, but would not disqualify the judge if a cousin were a party or lawyer in the proceeding.”

General Statutes § 51-39 (c) provides: “When any judge ... is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.”

Practice Book § 4121 provides that a motion for reargument or reconsideration must be filed within ten days from the date the decision on the case is issued. Medina I was issued on August 24, 1993. The motion for reconsideration was not filed until October 4, 1993.