State v. Carter
[…] In the context of the overall charge, therefore; see State v. Cooper, 227 Conn. 417, 444, 630 A.2d 1043 (1993); State v. Crafts, 226 Conn. 237, 249, 627 A.2d 877 (1993); the trial court’s instructions on intent and motive provided the jury with appropriate guidance on those issues, and did not dilute the state’s burden on the element of intent.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ....

“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony . . . .”