Wynn v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.”

General Statutes § 52-576 provides in relevant part: “actions for ACCOUNT OR ON SIMPLE OR IMPLIED CONTRACTS, (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”

The underlying facts relating to the applicability of the statute of limitations are undisputed. On January 3,1985, the plaintiff signed a release that settled her claim against the third party tortfeasor.