Giles v. City of New Haven
[…] Malvicini v. Stratfield Motor Hotel, Inc., supra, 444-45. We now consider this dictum directly and specifically adopt it.

Negligence, if any, by a plaintiff is not a part of the “control” element of the doctrine. The purpose of comparative negligence is to ameliorate the harshness of the complete bar to liability resulting from the common law defense of contributory negligence. W. Prosser, supra, § 67. This change in policy was accomplished by mandating a comparison by the fact finder of the relative degrees of negligence of the plaintiff and the defendant. General Statutes § 52-572h (6) provides that “contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person ... to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the negligence *455was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought . . . .” The purpose of the comparative negligence statute was to replace the former rule, under which contributory negligence acted as a complete defense, with a rule under which contributory negligence would operate merely to diminish recovery of damages based upon the degree of the plaintiffs