State v. Freeney
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the defendant’s statements in this case.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed except with respect to the second count of kidnapping; with respect to that count, the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment of not guilty thereon and to vacate the defendant’s conviction and sentence therefor.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden and Lavery, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”