dissenting.
[…] This is the same standardless determination held unconstitutional in Coates.
Both statutes, specifying a nearly identical mens rea, prohibit “threatening, violent or tumultuous behavior” and “unreasonable noise.” See General Statutes § 53a-182; Marks v. Anchorage, 500 P.2d 644, 645 (Alaska 1972). The statute in Marks prohibited any “offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display”; Marks v. Anchorage, supra; while § 53a-182 (a) (2) prohibits “offensive or disorderly conduct.”
General Statutes § 53a-36 provides: “A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a class A misdemeanor, a term not to exceed one year except that when a person is found guilty under section 53a-61 (a) (3) or 53a-61a, the term shall be one year and such sentence shall not be suspended or reduced; (2) for a class B misdemeanor, a term not to exceed six months; (3) for a class C misdemeanor, a term not to exceed three months; (4) for an unclassified misdemeanor, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime.”