dissenting.
[…] Lawson, supra, 358;—as the most important aspect of the vagueness doctrine. Id.; see Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 574, 94 S. Ct. 1242, 39 L. Ed. 2d 605 (1974). The discretion on the part of prosecutors, judges and juries to interfere with speech that the vagueness doctrine attempts to control is implicated in an unusual and disturbing manner as follows: The predicate clause and the first three subdivisions of § 53a-182 (a) are mirrored by General Statutes § 53a-181a, creating a public disturbance. To emphasize my point, I set forth the relevant language of the two statutes:
*830Section 53a-181a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise.” (Emphasis added.)