dissenting.
[…] General Statutes § 53a-42 provides: “A fine for the conviction of a misdemeanor shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a class A misdemeanor, an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars; (2) for a class B misdemeanor, an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars; (3) for a class C misdemeanor, an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars; (4) for an unclassified misdemeanor, an amount in accordance with the fine specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime.”
General Statutes § 54-195 provides: “Any person who is convicted of a violation of the general statutes for which violation no penalty is expressly provided shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.”
The majority holds that prior judicial decisions have, through judicial gloss, clarified any ambiguity in the language of General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) (1) so as to put persons on notice of the type of conduct prohibited by the statute. They rely in part on State v. Lo Sacco, 12 Conn.