dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 653. Noting that the United States Supreme Court had found the word “annoying” to be unconstitutionally vague in Coates v. Cincinnati, supra, the Alaska Supreme Court concluded that “the words ‘inconvenience’ and ‘alarm’ are no less so.” Marks v. Anchorage, supra, 653.
Nevertheless, the majority concludes, in reliance on Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U.S. 104, 92 S. Ct. 1953, 32 L. Ed. 2d 584 (1972), that the mens rea predicate language of § 53a-182—“with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof”—passes constitutional muster. I believe Colten is inapposite.
The problem with the majority’s analysis is that it merely compares the mens rea predicate language of § 53a-182 to that of the Kentucky statute in Colten. In Colten, however, the United States Supreme Court determined that “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof” passed muster not in isolation, but in conjunction with the conduct-specifying clause of the Kentucky statute—that is, “ [congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse . . . .” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks