Because we conclude that the procedure used to identify Watkins was not unnecessarily suggestive, we need not consider whether Crummie’s identification was nevertheless reliable. State v. Tatum, supra, 219 Conn. 727; State v. Boscarino, supra, 204 Conn. 726.
The judgments of the trial court are reversed and the cases are remanded for a new hearing on probable cause and other proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.”