We note that, because Wfiiite had not been charged with nor even arrested for the shootings at Blake’s Market at the time of the lineup, Kirby v. Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 92 S. Ct. 1877, 32 L. Ed. 2d 411 (1972), appears to preclude his claim under the sixth amendment. But cf. People v. Coates, 74 N.Y.2d 244, 543 N.E.2d 440, 544 N.Y.S.2d 992 (1989). While article first, § 8, of our state constitution may provide a greater level of protection than the sixth amendment, we decline to reach this issue.
General Statutes § 54-2a provides in relevant part: “(a) In all criminal cases the superior court, or any judge thereof, may issue (1) bench warrants of arrest upon application by a prosecutorial official if the court or judge determines that the affidavit accompanying the application shows that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the person complained against committed it.”