“(1) The evidence sought may be of material aid in determining whether the defendant committed the offense charged; and
“(2) The evidence sought cannot practicably be obtained from other sources.” This procedure does not apply to White, however, because the lineup was not sought in connection with the offense with which he had been charged.
Also inapplicable are General Statutes § 54-lf, governing warrantless arrests, and General Statutes § 18-81a, which provides: “Whenever any writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum or ad prosequendum or ad respondendum has been issued at the request of a prosecuting attorney or state’s attorney for any person in the custody of the commissioner of correction, said commissioner shall either arrange to transport, produce and maintain custody of such person, or said commissioner, with the consent of another state or municipal agency, may arrange to place the person in the charge of such other state or municipal agency which will transport, produce and maintain custody of such person, to, from and at the place specified in such writ.”
In State v. Rogers, 143 Conn. 167, 170-71, 120 A.2d 409, cert. denied, 351 U.S. 952, 76 S. Ct. 850, 100 L. Ed. 1476 (1956), the defendant was placed in the New Haven county jail on January 13, 1954, on attempted robbery and other charges under a duly issued mittimus.