It is important to recognize that the construction of § 52-273 that I urge is not new. For eighteen years, this cour
[…] Their analysis reveals that the majority is essentially making policy, rather than construing statutes.
I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 52-273 provides in pertinent part: “No writ of error may be brought in any civil or criminal proceeding for the correction of any error which might have been reviewed by process of appeal.”
General Statutes § 52-470 (b) provides: “No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release *209by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the supreme court or appellate court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”
In the companion case of Simms v. Warden, 229 Conn. 178, 186-87, 640 A.2d 601 (1994), the majority suggests that its holding does not leave a petitioner without a remedy because the petitioner may appeal the habeas court’s denial of certification to appeal.