It is important to recognize that the construction of § 52-273 that I urge is not new. For eighteen years, this cour
[…] In the companion case of Simms v. Warden, 229 Conn. 178, 186-87, 640 A.2d 601 (1994), the majority suggests that its holding does not leave a petitioner without a remedy because the petitioner may appeal the habeas court’s denial of certification to appeal. The majority concedes, however, that the scope of review would be limited to whether the habeas court abused its discretion in refusing certification. Such limited review can hardly be considered a remedy at all, and certainly is no substitute for full appellate review of the merits of a claim.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 54-96 provided: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”