It is important to recognize that the construction of § 52-273 that I urge is not new. For eighteen years, this cour
[…] At the time, General Statutes § 52-273 provided: “No writ of error shall be brought in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless allowed and signed within two weeks after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, nor for the correction of any error which might have been reviewed by process of appeal.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 52-470 provided in pertinent part: “No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding . . . shall be taken unless the appellant . . . petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the supreme court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the supreme court and the judge so certifies.”