Haesche v. Kissner
[…] App. 332, 334, 566 A.2d 1369 (1989), citing Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 403, 528 A.2d 805 (1987). It is the established rule in Connecticut that “[a] product may be defective because a manufacturer or seller failed to warn of the product’s unreasonably dangerous propensities.” Tomer v. American Home Products Corp., 170 Conn. 681, 689, 368 A.2d 35 (1976); Giglio v. Connecticut Light & Power Co., 180 Conn. 230, 235, 429 A.2d 486 (1980). Under such.circumstances, the failure to warn, by itself, constitutes a defect. See General Statutes § 52-572q.

The issue of causation in warnings cases is governed by § 52-572q (c), which states that “the [plaintiff] shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the [plaintiff] would not have suffered the harm.” Generally, questions regarding the existence of a causal link are reserved for the trier of fact. Mather v. Griffin Hospital, 207 Conn. 125, 130, 540 A.2d 666 (1988); Trzcinski v.