The undisputed facts are as follows. The defendant became the plaintiff’s family physicia
[…] *263I
The defendant claims that the trial court improperly denied his motions to set aside the verdict and for a new trial, and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. He contends that the plaintiffs lawsuit, filed on May 17,1989, was barred by the repose section of the statute of limitations, § 52-584. That statute provides that an action for the negligence of a physician must be brought “within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . . The statute’s repose section, however, imposes a further time limitation: “except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .’’General Statutes § 52-584. The defendant maintains that the three year period of the repose