The undisputed facts are as follows. The defendant became the plaintiff’s family physicia
[…] Alaimo v. Royer, 188 Conn. 36, 40, 448 A.2d 207 (1982). We cannot assume that this inaccurate instruction would not have adversely affected the jury’s determination on the defendant’s affirmative defense that the statute of limitations barred the plaintiff’s action. Because this issue was crucial to the jury’s verdict and the court’s subsequent judgment, the misinstruction cannot be viewed as harmless.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-584 provides: “limitation of action foe injury to person or property. No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.” (Emphasis added.) This appeal concerns only the second part of § 52-584, known as the repose section.