The plaintiff filed an application for a prejudgment remedy pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278a et seq. on count four of its complaint, in which it sought reimbursement from the defendants under § 22a-452 (a). The trial court, after a hearing,2 denied the plaintiff’s application and the plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278l.3 We transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c). We affirm the ruling of the trial court.
The issue that divides the parties is the meaning of the phrase in § 22a-452 (a) that permits a private per*457son, firm, corporation or municipality to seek reimbursement from “any person, firm or corporation” for the costs of environmental restoration for pollution resulting “from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.” (Emphasis added.)