We affirm the ruling of the trial court.
The issue that divides the parties is the meaning of the phrase in § 22a-452 (a) that permits a private per*457son, firm, corporation or municipality to seek reimbursement from “any person, firm or corporation” for the costs of environmental restoration for pollution resulting “from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.” (Emphasis added.) By contrast, General Statutes § 22a-451 (a)4 permits the commissioner of environmental protection to recover the costs of environmental restoration from “[a]ny person, firm or corporation which directly or indirectly causes pollution and contamination of any land or waters of the state . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The latter section permits the recovery of enhanced damages if a defendant’s conduct was negligent or wilful.