State v. Kelley
[…] Nevertheless, I do not reach the ultimate issue of whether societal concerns have undermined the continued viability of the constancy of accusation rule in this state. I leave it to another day when the issue is appropriately raised before the trial court.12

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

The defendant also argued that the evidence would be admissible under the second exception to the rape shield law. See General Statutes § 54-86f (2) (admitting evidence of prior sexual conduct of the victim if it is “offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct”).

The following excerpt from the trial transcripts indicates the foundation for the questioning provided by the defendant.

“Ms.