State v. Kelley
[…] The state objected to this line of cross-examination on the grounds of relevance and a claimed violation of General Statutes § 54-86f, the rape shield statute. Indeed, the state had previously filed a motion in limine to prevent examination of the victim regarding this incident. On appeal, the state abandoned any reliance on the rape shield statute. See State v. Cassidy, 3 Conn. App. 374, 380-82, 489 A.2d 386, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 803, 492 A.2d 1239 (1985), citing General Statutes § 54-86f (4) (noting that rape shield statute permits evidence of prior sexual conduct if it is “so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights”); Commonwealth v. Bohannon, 376 Mass. 90, 95, 378 *571N.E.2d 987 (1978) (rape shield statute inapplicable to impeachment evidence of prior false allegations by complainant).1