The following
[…] General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (2) an appeal in any matter where the superior court declares invalid a state statute or a provision of the state constitution . . . .”
The commissioner does not argue that she can prevail should this court agree with the trial court’s decision to apply the strict scrutiny test. The commissioner’s argument rests entirely on her claim that the rational review test is the appropriate standard.