The respondent did not seek a stay of execution, however, and the restored good conduct credits were applied to the nine month sentence that the petitioner was then serving. He was released from custody on August 30, 1993.5
The question posed by this appeal is whether the habeas court properly ordered the respondent to apply the restored thirty days of good conduct credit from the petitioner’s expired forty month sentence to his concurrent nine month sentence. We conclude that the habeas court was correct.
Section 18-7 states in pertinent part: “When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the *22several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section.” This statute makes no distinction between convictions that result in consecutive sentences and those that result in concurrent sentences. See Delevieleuse v. Manson, 184 Conn. 434, 439, 439 A.2d 1055 (1981); see also Wilson v. Warden, 34 Conn. App. 503, 506, 642 A.2d 724 (1994).