Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
The decision to restore good conduct credits is a discretionary function of the warden and/or the classification department. The commissioner of correction retains the discretion to approve or disapprove any restoration award.
General Statutes § 18-7 provides in pertinent part: “When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section.”
Although the petitioner has been released from custody, his claims are not moot. See Delevieleuse v. Manson, 184 Conn. 434, 437, 439 A.2d 1055 (1981).