Because the nine month concurrent sentence must be construed as one continuous term with his ten year sentence, those credits were also available for application to his nine month sentence.
We conclude therefore that the habeas court properly ordered the respondent to apply the thirty days of good conduct credit from the petitioner’s forty month sentence restored to the time remaining on his nine month sentence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-38 provides in pertinent part: “calculation OF TERMS OF IMPRISONMENT. . . .
“(b) A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run; (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term.”
General Statutes § 18-7a provides in pertinent part: “GOOD CONDUCT CREDIT FOR PRISONERS. . . .