joins, dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the defective jurat did not invalidate the warrant.
[…] Finally, I do not agree with the state that the “good faith” exception to the exclusionary rule approved in United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S. Ct. 3405, 82 L. Ed. 2d 677 (1984), is applicable to this invalid search warrant. I agree with the Appellate Court that we decided that issue in State v. Marsala, 216 Conn. 150, 579 A.2d 58 (1990). Accordingly, I would affirm the. judgment of the Appellate Court.
In State v. Surowiecki, supra, 184 Conn. 97, we construed that portion of General Statutes § 54-33a (c) which provides that if a judge “is satisfied that grounds for the [warrant] application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he [or she] shall issue a warrant identifying the property and naming or describing the person, place or thing to be searched.” (Emphasis added.)
There was “no dispute that the judge intended to sign the search warrant . . . .” State v. Surowiecki, supra, 184 Conn. 96.
General Statutes § 49-34 (1) (C) provides: “certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner.