Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SPOTTSWOOD W. ROBINSON, III.
[…] It follows that the eligibility rules achieving that end must fall. The judgment appealed from is reversed and the case is remanded to the District Court for determination of the relief properly to be afforded.
So ordered.
. Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, § 302(c), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c) (1976) [hereinafter cited as codified],
. Robinson v. UMW Health & Retirement Funds, Civ. No. 77-0698 (D.D.C. June 20, 1978), at 1, Joint Appendix (J. App.) 95.
. See text infra at notes 24-44.
. See text infra at notes 45-57.
. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c) (1976) reads in relevant part:
The provisions of this section [forbidding transfers between employer and employees] shall not be applicable ... (5) with respect to money or other things of value paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families and dependents (or of such employees, families, and dependents jointly with the employees of other employers making similar payments, and their families and dependents): Provided, That (A) such payments are held in trust for the purpose of paying, either from principal or income or both, for the benefit of employees, their families and dependents, for medical or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death of employees, compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity or insurance to provide any of the foregoing, or unemployment benefits or life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, or accident insurance; (B) the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer, and employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund, together with such neutral persons as the representatives of the employers and the representatives of employees may agree upon . .. and (C) such payments as are intended to be used for the purpose of providing pensions or annuities for employees are made to a separate trust which provides that the funds held therein cannot be used for any purpose other than paying such pension or annuities ....
. See generally Van Horn v. Lewis, 79 F.Supp. 541 (D.D.C. 1948).
. Record on Appeal (R.) 4, Appendix (App.) C (National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement of 1950).
. Id. at 4: