Associated Investment Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Williams Associates IV
[…] Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 362-63, 525 A.2d 57 (1987). These cases suggest that the plaintiff who prevails under a common law action for tortious interference or misrepresentation will also prevail under CUTPA provided the claim is cloaked with the necessary public interest.

It also strikes me as incongruous for the court to preclude jury trials under CUTPA in light of the well recognized remedial aims of the statute. See General Statutes § 42-110b (d) (“[i]t is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed”). The hallmark of CUTPA is the creation of a private cause of action and the encouragement of its use.