State v. Ross
[…] McCleskey v. Kemp, supra, 481 U.S. 279.

See part I B 3.

See footnote 23.

General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the superior court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal, petition for a new trial or writ of error . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-582 provides that “[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of.”