State v. Ross
[…] General Statutes § 53a-35b provides that “[a] sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years . . . ."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 51-207 (b), the chief justice of the Supreme Court may appoint one or more judges to sit on a case if less than five Supreme Court justices are available.