“(g) The court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquit-tee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, make one of the following orders: (1) If the court finds that the acquittee is not a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the recommendation or application for discharge be dismissed; or (2) if the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the acquittee discharged from custody. The court shall send a copy of such finding and order to the board.”
General Statutes § 17a-580 (formerly § 17-257a) provides in relevant part: “definitions. As used in sections 17a-581 to 17a-602, inclusive, and this section:
“(1) ‘Acquittee’ means any person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 . . . .”
These procedures differ substantially from those that govern the confinement in mental hospitals of other persons suffering from a mental illness.