Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court’s recom-mitment of the defendant must be vacated. We will, however, stay the effective date of our order for a reasonable period of time to enable the state to ask the trial court for a new hearing at which the state will bear the burden of proving the defendant’s continued insanity and dangerousness.
The judgment is reversed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 17a-582 (formerly § 17-257c) provides: “confinement OF ACQUITTEE FOR EXAMINATION. COURT ORDER OF COMMITMENT TO board OR discharge, (a) When any person charged with an offense is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13, the court shall order such acquittee committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health who shall cause such acquittee to be confined, pending an order of the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in any of the state hospitals for mental illness or to the custody of the commissioner of mental retardation, for an examination to determine his mental condition.