These procedures differ substantially from those that govern the confinement in mental hospitals of other persons suffering from a mental illness. Civil commitments generally not only are administered by the Probate Court but require the person proposing such confinement to establish its propriety by clear and convincing evidence. General Statutes § 17a-498 (c). Civil commitment procedures also apply to any person who, while in the custody of the commissioner of correction, manifests mental illness and dangerousness to himself and others. General Statutes § 17a-515.
General Statutes § 17a-585 (formerly § 17-257f) provides: “periodic review by board. The board shall conduct a hearing and review the status of the acquittee not less than once every two years. At such hearing the board shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584.”
The defendant also cites General Statutes § 17a-596 (f) for the proposition that an acquittee bears the burden of proof at a court hearing on a petition for a period of continued commitment.