General Statutes § 17a-515.
General Statutes § 17a-585 (formerly § 17-257f) provides: “periodic review by board. The board shall conduct a hearing and review the status of the acquittee not less than once every two years. At such hearing the board shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584.”
The defendant also cites General Statutes § 17a-596 (f) for the proposition that an acquittee bears the burden of proof at a court hearing on a petition for a period of continued commitment. Section 17a-596 (f) provides that “[a]t any hearing before the [psychiatric security review] board, the acquittee, or any applicant seeking an order less restrictive than the existing order, shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of conditions warranting a less restrictive order.” That statute is inapposite in this appeal, however, as it governs only matters before the psychiatric security review board.