We disagree with his contention that the state’s failure to file a petition within the time constraints of § 17a-593 (c) automatically requires dismissal of the petition. We agree, however, that he has raised serious constitutional issues with regard to the burden of proof. To avoid such constitutional jeopardy, we construe § 17a-593 (c) to require the state to bear the burden of proving the need for a period of continued commitment of an acquittee after the expiration of the maximum term specified by § 17a-582 (e) (1) (A).
I
Section 17a-593 (c) authorizes a state’s attorney to seek a court order for the continued commitment of an acquittee “[i]f reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains mentally ill or mentally retarded to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others . . . .” Although that statute specifies that such a petition be filed “at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration,” the state did not file its petition until sixty-eight days prior *409to the expiration of the defendant’s six year maximum term.