General Statutes § 17a-582 (e). In deciding whether to order the commitment, the conditional discharge or the discharge of an acquittee, the governing statute enjoins the Superior Court “that its primary concern is the protection of society.” General Statutes § 17a-582 (e). The Superior Court’s order of confinement is, however, limited to “a maximum term of commitment, not to exceed the maximum sentence that could have been imposed if the acquittee had been convicted of the offense.” General Statutes § 17a-582 (e) (1) (A). In this case, the defendant was ordered to be confined in a state mental hospital for a maximum term of six years.