State v. DesLaurier
[…] See State v. Watson, supra, 606-607 (emphasizing trial court’s ability to test defendant’s present competency).

The record establishes that the trial court considered the relevant evidence, personally evaluated the defendant’s ability to understand the proceedings and reasonably concluded that the defendant was competent to stand trial. We therefore conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion for a competency examination.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60d provides: “assault IN the second degree with a motor vehicle: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug.

“(b) Assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle is a class D felony and the court shall suspend the motor vehicle operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege of any person found guilty under this section for one year.”