State v. DesLaurier
[…] See State v. Joyner, 225 Conn. 450, 458-59 n.4, 625 A.2d 791 (1993); State v. Outlaw, 216 Conn. 492, 501 n.6, 582 A.2d 751 (1990).

The defendant states in his brief to this court that “the actions of any emergency or hospital worker, either at the scene of the accident or later at the hospital,” are not relevant to the determination of whether he was in custody.

General Statutes § 54-56d (formerly § 54-40) provides in relevant part: “competency to stand trial, (a) competency required, definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.

“(b) presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.