General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in relevant part: “robbery in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present ....
“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”
General Statutes § 52-470 provides: “summary disposal of the case, appeal by person convicted of crime, (a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.