The defendant Fairfield Dock Company, Inc., has conceded in all phases of this litigation that it failed to lodge such a certificate with the Greenwich town clerk. That omission is a failure to comply with a key statutory element required to create a valid mechanic’s lien. Without such compliance, the defendant’s actions result in a nullity. Because the concept of reasonable compliance with a statutory scheme should not be stretched to encompass a complete lack of compliance with the terms of a statute, I dissent from the majority opinion.
The plain language of § 49-34 provides in relevant part that “[a] mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do *824so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
It is clear that the term “describing the premises” requires a description of the property to be encumbered by the mechanic’s lien.