Communications Investment Corp. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] See, e. g., Garlund, Gareth & Anna W. (KIQO), 68 FCC2d 1382, 1384 (1978); General Media Television, Inc., 27 FCC2d 861, 863 (1971); Streets Electronics, Inc. (KGEO-TV), 20 FCC 1121, 1169 (1956). The importance of the local programming factor cannot be ignored, since it goes to the heart of the statutory policy governing the distribution of radio licenses. See En Banc Programming Inquiry, 44 FCC 2303, 2311 (1960):

It is generally recognized that programming is of the essence of radio service. Section 307(b) of the Communications Act requires the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses . .. among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.” Under this section the Commission has consistently licensed stations with the end objective of either providing new or additional programming service to a community, area or state, or of providing a new or additional “outlet” for broadcasting from a community, area, or state.... [Appropriate