Fleming v. Garnett
[…] Furthermore, the trial court’s construction comports with the intent of the legislature, as reflected in the statute’s legislative history, to effectuate an equitable apportionment of damages among the responsible parties. See, e.g., 29 H.R. Proc., Pt. 16,1986 Sess., p. 5737, remarks of Representative William L. Wollenberg; 29 H.R. Proc., Pt. 22, 1986 Sess., pp. 8077, 8104, 8131, remarks of Representatives Martin M. Looney and Michael Rybak; 29 S. Proc., Pt. 10,1986 Sess., p. 3439, remarks of Senator Richard Johnston.

The plaintiff’s reading of the collateral source provision of § 52-225a, by contrast, would render the statutory language meaningless. Under the plaintiff’s construction, a claimant would never be entitled to a decrease in the collateral source reduction because the “amount equal to the reduction in the claimant’s recoverable damages attributable to his percentage of negligence” would always be zero. Such a result is contrary to the well established rule of statutory construction that “we will not read a statute in such a way as *91to render a portion of it superfluous.” State v. Chris-tiano, 228 Conn. 456, 472, 637 A.2d 382 (1994); White v.