Fleming v. Garnett
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The parties agree that this case is governed by the provisions of Public Act 86-338, effective October 1,1986. Public Act 86-338, which was codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) §§ 52-225a to 52-225d, 52-251c and 52-572h, was revised, effective October 1,1987, by No. 87-227 of the 1987 Public Acts, commonly referred to as “Tort Reform II.” The following provisions of P.A. 86-338 are relevant to this appeal.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 52-225a provides: “reduction in damages IN PERSONAL injury and wrongful death actions for collateral source payments. In any civil action, accruing on or after October 1,1986, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks compensation for personal injury or wrongful death and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award by the total of all amounts paid to the claimant from all collateral sources *79which are available to Mm, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) collateral sources for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s recoverable damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572M Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant. The court shall also take testimony of any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he is receiving as a result of such injury or death, and shall offset any reduction in the award by any such amount.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 52-225b provides: “ ‘COLLATERAL sources’ defined.