Fleming v. Garnett
[…] Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, [491-92,] 77 S. Ct. 1304, 1 L. Ed. 2d 1498 (1957).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 344, 441 A.2d 604 (1982). The fact that the language of a statute is fairly debatable, therefore, will *89not render the statute unconstitutionally vague. Botone v. Westport, 209 Conn. 652, 658, 553 A.2d 576 (1989); Seals v. Hickey, supra, 344.

The plaintiff challenges, on vagueness grounds,10 the following language of § 52-225a: “there shall be no [collateral source] reduction for . . . the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s recoverable damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff claims that this language cannot reasonably be reconciled with the definitional provisions of § 52-572h.