Joo v. Capitol Switch, Inc.
[…] “(a) EMPLOYER PRACTICES
“It shall be unlawful for an employer—
“(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age . . . .”

Title 29 of the United States Code, § 631 provides in relevant part: “age limits

“(a) INDIVIDUALS AT LEAST 40 YEARS OF AGE
“The prohibitions of [the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”

Title 29 of the United States Code, § 630 provides in relevant part:

“definitions
“For purposes of [the ADEA] ....
“(b) The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . .”

The original complaint was dated February 21, 1990. A revised complaint was filed on June 6, 1990.

The revised complaint contains six counts.