It is undisputed that the commission did not publish a notice of its intention to waive a public hearing on Westwood’s application for a wetlands permit.
Indeed, § 22a-39 (k) expressly provides that whenever the commissioner of environmental protection intends to grant an application for a wetlands permit without conducting a public hearing, notice of such intent shall be mailed to the chairman of the local inland wetlands agency where the proposed regulated activity is to take place. Section 22a-39 (k) imposes no requirement on local wetlands agencies to provide such notice to the commissioner or to anyone else.
General Statutes § 22a-42a (a) provides: “The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland wetland and watercourse areas in their respective municipalities shall be established and amended or changed, (2) the form for an application to conduct regulated activities, (3) notice and publication requirements, (4) criteria and procedures for the review of applications and (5) administration and enforcement.”