The defendant originally had been charged with murder in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54 (a). The jury acquitted him of that charge and convicted him of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-55, which provides in relevant part: “manslaughter in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”