The defendant contends that despite the trial court’s initial statement of the correct, subjective standard in the statutory language, the trial court’s subsequent references to an objective standard made it reasonably possible that the jury was misled. Moreover, the defendant argues that the balance of the trial court’s charge regarding the duty to retreat failed to cure those misstatements of law. We agree.
*492General Statutes § 53a-19 provides for the defense of self-defense and sets forth the circumstances justifying the use of physical force. Subsection (a) of § 53a-19 does impose an objective reasonableness requirement, providing in relevant part that “deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” Subsection (b) of § 53a-19, which specifically sets out the duty to retreat, however, imposes only a subjective requirement. That subsection provides, in part, that a person is not justified in using deadly physical force “if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-19 (b). “The statute requires both that a retreat in complete safety be available and that the defendant know of it. ‘The self-defense statute, i.e., General Statutes § 53a-19 . . . focuses on the person . . . claiming self-defense.