(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Anderson, 227 Conn. 518, 526, 631 A.2d 1149 (1993).
An improper instruction on a defense, like an improper instruction on an element of an offense, is of constitutional dimension. State v. Fuller, supra, 199 Conn. 278 (“[wjhere the legislature has created a legally recognized defense . . . this fundamental constitutional right includes a proper jury instruction on the elements of the defense ... so that the jury may ascertain whether the state has met its burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt”); see General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) (“[w]hen a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt”). In either instance, “[t]he standard of review to be applied to the defendant’s constitutional claim is whether it is reasonably possible that the jury was misled.”5 State v. Anderson, supra, 227 Conn. 526-27.