Gesmonde, Pietrosimone, Sgrignari, Pinkus & Sachs v. City of Waterbury
[…] At oral argument before this court, counsel for the city conceded that he made the decision in 1991 not to appeal from the judgment of the Superior Court that affirmed the labor board decision.

See footnotes 2 and 10.

Division 2, § 212 provides that “[provisions of the Charter of the City of Waterbury, or provisions of any ordinance of the City of Waterbury inconsistent with or contrary to this Charter Amendment are hereby amended.” The city argues that § 1903 of the charter gives the sole authority to appoint counsel to the corporation counsel. Section 212, however, amends § 1903 in that it is inconsistent with the charter amendment. Therefore, an implied authority can be found notwithstanding the express provisions of § 1903. See footnote 3.

General Statutes § 52-270 provides in relevant part: “causes for which new trials may be granted, (a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed . . . .”