Id., 92.
These cases make clear that it is impossible for a court to say that the term “pollutants” in an exclusion such as is involved here is perfectly clear and unambiguous. Indeed, the well reasoned opinions of these courts reveal that such clauses are susceptible to multiple interpretations.
Furthermore, the majority cannot bolster its already strained analysis of the pollution exclusion by relying on General Statutes § 22a-451 (a). That provision imposes liability on a party who “causes pollution . . . through the discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The majority relies on this provision to suggest that pollution therefore includes oil and petroleum in all equivalent situations.