Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Windsor Hall Rest Home
[…] Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., 216 Conn. 458,476-77, 582 A.2d 190 (1990); Kelly v. Dewey, 111 Conn. 281, 292, 149 A. 840 (1930) (“ ‘[wjhere there are two provisions in a statute, one of which is general and designed to apply to cases generally, and the other is particular and relates to only one case or subject within the scope of a general provision, then the particular provision must prevail; and, if both cannot apply, the particular provision will be treated as an exception to the general provision’ ”).

General Statutes § 46a-86, which specifically applies to the commission, indicates that a decision on a motion to dismiss a complaint must be in writing. Section 46a-86 (e) provides that “[i]f, upon all the evidence, the presiding officer finds that the respondent has not engaged in any alleged discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall state his findings of fact and shall *196issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order dismissing the complaint.” Because § 46a-86 specifically pertains to the commission it prevails over the more general administrative agency provisions included in the UAPA.1