State v. Linares
[…] * * *
“Sec. 9. No person shall be arrested, detained or punished, except in cases clearly warranted by law.
“Sec. 14. The citizens have a right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble for their common good, and to apply to those invested with the powers of government, for redress of grievances, or other proper purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”

Because the state narrowed the charges against the defendant by filing a long form information that alleged that the defendant had violated only subdivisions (2) (C) and (2) (E) of § 2-ld (a), the trial court, when it denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss, had before it only the charges brought under those two specific subdivisions of the statute.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “conditional nolo CONTENDERE PLEA. APPEAL OF DENIAL OF MOTION TO SUPPRESS OR DISMISS. When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo con*350tendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdietional defects in the criminal prosecution.”

Practice Book § 4003 provides in relevant part: “appeals of rulings ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS OR SUPPRESS FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS ENTERED UPON CONDITIONAL PLEAS OF NOLO CONTENDERE

* ** *