Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance v. Bannon
[…] Between the time of the audit and the time of the trial court proceedings, the parties resolved certain issues relating to the taxpayer’s returns for the tax years in question. A remand therefore is necessary for the limited purpose of accepting a stipulated recalculation of the parties’ obligations originally contained in the tax returns.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to accept the parties’ stipulated recalculation.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-211 provides in relevant part: “reciprocity. When by the laws of any other state or foreign country any premium or income or other taxes or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, *245deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon Connecticut insurance companies doing business in such other state or foreign country, or upon the authorized agents thereof, which are in excess of such taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions directly imposed upon insurance companies, or upon the authorized agents thereof, of such other state or foreign country doing business in Connecticut, so long as such laws continue in force the same obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever kind, computed by the commissioner of revenue services on an aggregate statewide or foreign-country-wide basis, shall be imposed upon insurance companies and authorized agents thereof of such other state or foreign country doing business in Connecticut.”